The Express Has Been the ONLY Network High School Sports Show in the State !!!

The Oklahoma High School Sports Express ended it’s 9 1/2 year run on network TV of being the premier weekly television show in the state dedicated entirely to the high school student-athletes.   The Express aired first each week to 872,000+ households on Sunday nights on FOX25  in OKC at 10:30 and to an additional 649,000+ households at the same time on KWHB-TV47 in Tulsa.   The Express then replayed multiple times during the week on local stations in Enid, Stillwater, Ponca City, Lawton, Broken Arrow, Tulsa, Elgin, Durant and on Pioneer DTV.   During the 2013-134 school year, the Express featured over 6000 student-athletes from 347 different Oklahoma High Schools competing in 16 different sports. It’s easy to see why the Express was a “must see” each week by high school students, their parents, grandparents, coaches, family and friends.  The Oklahoma High School Sports Express was the leader for high school sports in the Sooner State by providing original content of the BEST prep highlights and features !!!

The Express from 5 Years Ago This Week – October 25, 2009 !!!

Express Videos

Dibble Freshman Female
Kicker Kip Ledgerwood Kicks

10 Extra Points in One Game !!!

Shayla Williams

2016 Softball Recruit

Southmoore High School

 

Audrie LaValley

2018 Softball Recruit

Carl Albert High School

 

2014 Class 5A

Soccer State Finals

Heritage Hall-Skiatook (Boys)

Deer Creek-Carl Albert (Girls)

2014 Class 6A

Soccer State Finals

Norman North-Owasso (Boys)

Norman North-Edmond Memorial (Girls)

Denver Johnson (Casady)

2015 Tulsa Wide Receiver

Football Commit

 

June 1st Episode of the Express !!!

 
Baseball State Tournament Highlights
            Class 4A State Final
                        (4A) #1 Tuttle vs. (4A) #3 Dewey
                      
            Class 3A State Final
                        (3A) #1 Verdigris vs. (3A) #2 Kansas
 
            Class 2A State Final
                        (2A) #1 Silo vs. (2A) #2 Dale
 
                      
 
Soccer State Finals Highlights
            Class 4A State Finals
                        (4A) #2 Santa Fe South vs. (4A) #11 Southeast (Boys)
                        (4A) #1 Verdigris vs. (4A) #2 Glenpool (Girls)
 
 
 
Golf State Tournament Highlights
            Class 4A Boys State Tournament – Lake Hefner North Course (OKC)
 
 
          
Slow Pitch Softball State Tournament Highlights
            Class “A” State Quarterfinals – The BallFields at Firelake (Shawnee)
                        (A) #1 Red Oak vs. (A) #9 Tupelo
                        (A) #2 Asher vs. (A) #7 New Lima
                        (A) #3 Leedey vs. (A) #4 Arnett
                        (A) #5 Shattuck vs. (A) #13 Bowlegs
 
 
Boys Tennis Highlights
            Boys State Tennis Tournaments – OKC Tennis Center
 
 
Track Highlights
            Track Meet of Champions – Moore High School
 
 
Special Features
            A look back at 8 ½ years of the Oklahoma High School Sports Express
 
            The Top 10 YouTube Express Videos
 
            The Best from the Big House captured by Express Cameras
 
 
And Much, Much More !!!

Twitter & Facebook

Make sure you follow the Oklahoma High School Sports Express on Twitter (@oksportsexpress) for breaking news, scoring updates and to find out what the Express is covering on a daily basis.

 

You can also “like” the Oklahoma High School Sports Express on facebook to keep up with the latest in high school sports in the Sooner State !!!

 


2013 Oklahoma High School Sports Express Football Awards

Oklahoma High School Sports Express 2013 Football Awards

Best Quarterback – Stevie Thompson (Carl Albert)
Best Running Back – Michael Warren (Lawton)
Best Wide Receiver – Jeffery Mead (Union)
Best Offensive Lineman – Tyler Bowling (Yukon)
Best Offensive Player – Cameron Batson (Millwood)

 

Best Defensive Lineman – Deondre Clark (Douglass)
Best Linebacker – Gyasi Akem (Broken Arrow)
Best Defensive Back – Dylan Harding (Jenks)
Best Defensive Player – Steven Parker (Jenks)
Best “Football” Player – Trent Taber (Jenks)

 

Player You Wouldn’t Want to Try to Tackle – Papi White (Seminole)
Player You Couldn’t Tackle – Braden Ruth (Davis)
Best Clutch Performance – Nick Smith (Kingfisher)
Most Exciting Player – Warren Wand (Edmond Memorial)
Comeback Player of the Year – Kai Callins (Guthrie)

 

Most Dominate Team in their Class – Cherokee Chiefs
Surprise Team of the Year that Dominated – Hollis Tigers
Best Repeat State Championship Team – Laverne Tigers
Best Football Factory – Jenks Trojans
Best Defense That You Didn’t Want to Face – Anadarko Warriors
Team of the Year – Guthrie Bluejays
Game of the Year – Class 2A State Final – Davis vs. Millwood
Team That Deserved to Win a Gold Ball – Kingfisher Yellowjackets

 

Player with Best Back to Back Years – Braden Stringer (Blanchard)
Player with the Best High School Career – Landon Nault (Kingfisher)
Best Player on the East Side that the West Never Saw – Jordan Brailford (Tulsa Washington)
Best Player on the West Side that the East Never Saw – Nick Basquine (Norman North)
Best Player that Most of the State Never Saw – Lawrence Evitt (Wagoner)

 

Best Receiver Who Just Makes Plays – Chris Lester (Shawnee)
Best Newcomer to Make a BIG Splash – Dahu Green (Westmoore)
Best Returning Player Who Continued to Impress – Jacob Lewis (McGuinnness)
Most Versatile Player – Frankie Edwards (Mustang)
Player Who Always Provided a TV Highlight – Luke Rossi (Edmond North)
Best Weapon in the Kicking Game – Trevor Moore (Edmond North)

 

Best Team That Flew Under the Radar – Meeker Bulldogs
Best Team Manager – Brent Cribbs (Christian Heritage)
Best Water Girl – Maddie Myers (Kingfisher)
Best Halftime Show – Soul Bowl Battle of the Bands
Best Football Facility – Yukon
Best New Football Field – Crossings Christian

The Latest From NewsOK.com

16 Different Sports/Competitions on the Express During the 2013-14 School Year

1. Baseball
2. Basketball
3. Cross Country
4. Fast Pitch Softball
5. Football
6. Golf

7. Indoor Track & Field

8. Lacrosse

9. Outdoor Track & Field
10. Rodeo

11. Slow Pitch Softball

12. Soccer
13. Swimming
14. Tennis
15. Volleyball
16. Wrestling

347 Schools on the Express During the 2013-14 School Year

1. Ada
2. Adair
3. Alex
4. Alva
5. Altus
6. Amber-Pocasset
7. Anadarko
8. Apache
9. Ardmore
10. Arkoma
11. Arnett
12. Asher
13. Atoka
14. Barnsdall
15. Bartlesville
16. Beaver
17. Berryhill
18. Bethany
19. Bethel
20. Binger-Oney
21. Bixby
22. Blanchard
23. Bluejacket
24. Boise City
25. Boulevard Christian
26. Bowlegs
27. Bridge Creek
28. Bristow
29. Broken Arrow
30. Burlington
31. Byng
32. Cache
33. Caddo
34. Calera
35. Calumet
36. Cameron
37. Caney
38. Caney Valley
39. Canton
40. Canute
41. Capitol Hill
42. Carl Albert
43. Casady
44. Cashion
45. Catoosa
46. Central Marlow
47. Chandler
48. Cherokee
49. Cheyenne-Reydon
50. Chickasha
51. Chisholm
52. Choctaw
53. Chouteau-Mazie
54. Christian Heritage
55. Claremore
56. Claremore Christian
57. Classen SAS
58. Cleveland
59. Clinton
60. Colbert
61. Collinsville
62. Comanche
63. Commerce
64. Community Christian
65. Cookson Hills
66. Cordell
67. Corn Bible Academy
68. Covington-Douglas
69. Coweta
70. Coyle
71. Crescent
72. Crooked Oak
73. Crossings Christian
74. Crowder
75. Cushing
76. Cyril
77. Dale
78. Davenport
79. Davis
80. Deer Creek (Edmond)
81. Deer Creek-Lamont
82. Del City
83. Destiny Christian
84. Dewar
85. Dewey
86. Dibble
87. Dickson
88. Douglass
89. Dover
90. Drumright
91. Duncan
92. Durant
93. Edmond Memorial
94. Edmond North
95. Edmond Santa Fe
96. Elgin
97. Elk City
98. El Reno
99. Empire
100. Enid
101. Erick
102. Eufaula
103. Fairview
104. Family of Faith
105. Fletcher
106. Forgan
107. Fort Cobb-Broxton
108. Fort Gibson
109. Frederick
110. Frontier
111. Glencoe
112. Glenpool
113. Goodwell
114. Gracemont
115. Graham
116. Grove
117. Guthrie
118. Guymon
119. Harding Charter Prep
120. Harding Fine Arts
121. Harrah
122. Hartshorne
123. Haskell
124. Haworth
125. Healdton
126. Heavener
127. Hennessey
128. Henryetta
129. Heritage Hall
130. Hilldale
131. Hinton
132. Hobart
133. Holdenville
134. Holland Hall
135. Hominy
136. Hooker
137. Hugo
138. Hulbert
139. Hydro-Eakley
140. Immanuel Christian Academy
141. Inola
142. Jay
143. Jenks
144. John Marshall
145. Jones
146. Kansas
147. Ketchum
148. Keyes
149. Kiefer
150. Kingfisher
151. Kingston
152. Kiowa
153. Konawa
154. Kremlin
155. Latta
156. Laverne
157. Lawton
158. Lawton Ike
159. Lawton Mac
160. Leedey
161. Lexington
162. Life Christian Academy
163. Lincoln Christian
164. Lindsay
165. Little Axe
166. Locust Grove
167. Lomega
168. Lone Grove
169. Lookeba-Sickles
170. Luther
171. Madill
172. Mangum
173. Mannford
174. Marietta
175. Marlow
176. Maud
177. McAlester
178. McGuinness
179. McLoud
180. Medford
181. Meeker
182. Merritt
183. Miami
184. Midwest City
185. Millwood
186. Minco
187. Moore
188. Mooreland
189. Morrison
190. Moss
191. Mountain View-Gotebo
192. Mount St. Mary
193. Muldrow
194. Muskogee
195. Mustang
196. Newcastle
197. Newkirk
198. New Lima
199. Ninnekah
200. Noble
201. Norman
202. Norman North
203. Northeast Academy
204. Northwest Classen
205. Nowata
206. Okarche
207. Okeene
208. OKC Patriots Homeschool
209. OKC Storm
210. Okemah
211. Oklahoma Bible Academy
212. Oklahoma Centennial
213. Oklahoma Christian Academy
214. Oklahoma Christian School
215. Oktaha
216. Olustee
217. OnPoint Basketball Academy
218. Oologah
219. Owasso
220. Pauls Valley
221. Pawhuska
222. Pawnee
223. Perkins
224. Perry
225. Piedmont
226. Pioneer
227. Plainview
228. Pocola
229. Ponca City
230. Pond Creek-Hunter
231. Porter
232. Poteau
233. Prague
234. Preston
235. Providence Academy
236. Pryor
237. Purcell
238. Putnam City
239. Putnam City North
240. Quinton
241. Rattan
242. Red Oak
243. Rejoice Christian
244. Ringling
245. Ringwood
246. Ripley
247. Riverfield Country Day
248. Riverside
249. Rock Creek
250. Roland
251. Rush Springs
252. Salina
253. Sallisaw
254. Sand Springs
255. Santa Fe South
256. Sapulpa
257. Savanna
258. Sayre
259. SeeWorth Academy
260. Seiling
261. Seminole
262. Sentinel
263. Sequoyah-Claremore
264. Sequoyah-Tahlequah
265. Sharon-Mutual
266. Shattuck
267. Shawnee
268. Shidler
269. Silo
270. Skiatook
271. Snyder
272. Soper
273. Southeast
274. Southmoore
275. Southwest Covenant
276. Sperry
277. Spiro
278. Springer
279. Sterling
280. Stillwater
281. Stilwell
282. Stonewall
283. Stratford
284. Stroud
285. Stuart
286. Sulphur
287. Summit Christian
288. Tahlequah
289. Talihina
290. Tecumseh
291. Texhoma
292. Thackerville
293. Thomas
294. Timberlake
295. Tipton
296. Tishomingo
297. Tonkawa
298. Tulsa Bishop Kelley
299. Tulsa Cascia Hall
300. Tulsa Central
301. Tulsa East Central
302. Tulsa Edison
303. Tulsa Hale
304. Tulsa Memorial
305. Tulsa Metro Christian
306. Tulsa Victory Christian
307. Tulsa Washington
308. Tupelo
309. Turner
310. Turpin
311. Tushka
312. Tuttle
313. Union
314. Union City
315. U.S. Grant
316. Valliant
317. Varnum
318. Velma-Alma
319. Verden
320. Verdigris
321. Vian
322. Vici
323. Vinita
324. Wagoner
325. Walters
326. Wapanucka
327. Warner
328. Washington
329. Watonga
330. Waukomis
331. Waurika
332. Wayne
333. Weatherford
334. Webbers Falls
335. Weleetka
336. Western Heights
337. Westmoore
338. Windsor Hills
339. Wister
340. Woodland
341. Woodward
342. Wright Christian
343. Wright City
344. Wyandotte
345. Wynnewood
346. Yale
347. Yukon

Oklahoma Highschool Sports Express
Designed by reneibarra.com
Powered by WordPress 3.6